School Governors

The Governors at St Anne’s C.E Primary wish to share the following visioning statement;

An excellent Christian school, that has all the resources it needs, to create a love of learning, for everyone*, through a diverse range of opportunities; so that they develop, thrive and achieve their full potential.
*children, staff, governors, parents and carers.

Meeting attendance:

Please note, none of the governors are related to anyone in school or any other governors.

Ms Lynne France

Ms Lynne France

Headteacher

Mr Edward Austin

Mr Edward Austin

Chair of Governors

1 September 2017 to 31 September 2021.

Revd Andrew Brown

Revd Andrew Brown

Vice Chair of Governors

17 July 2018 to 16 July 2022.

Mrs Jo Birch

Mrs Jo Birch

Parent governor

11 May 2017 to 11 May 2022.

Mrs Melissa Roberts

Mrs Melissa Roberts

Parent Governor

1 September 2019 – 30 September 2023.

Councillor Janet Brown

Councillor Janet Brown

Local Authority Governor

16 January 2020 – 15th January 2024.

Mrs Heather Rawson

Mrs Heather Rawson

Foundation Governor

1 September 2019 – 31 August 2023.

Mr James Roughley

Mr James Roughley

Staff governor

18 November 2021 to 17 November 2025.

Mrs Pat Porter

Mrs Pat Porter

Foundation Governor

September 2019 – August 2021.

Mr Phil Wright

Mr Phil Wright

Observer Governor

1 September 2019 – 31 August 2022.

Mrs Clair Magrath

Mrs Clair Magrath

Observer Governor

1 September 2021 – 31 August 2024.

Mrs Kath Webb

Mrs Kath Webb

Observer Governor

1 September 2015 to 31 March 2022.

Mrs Pauline Byrne

Mrs Pauline Byrne

Foundation governor

1 September 2017 to 31 August 2021.

Ana Lee

Ana Lee

Clerk